Is Athena Crisp Protein + Calcium Choc Almond Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- brown rice syrup
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Nuggets (25%) (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), No Added Sugar Milk Choc Protein Compound (19%) (vegetable Fat, Sweetener (erythritol), Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Almonds (16%), Humectants (sorbitol, Glycerol), Brown Rice Syrup, Isomalto-oligosaccharide, Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Mineral (calcium Citrate), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fat, Natural Flavour, Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Sweetener (monk Fruit Extract). Contains Milk, Soy, Almond. May Contain Peanut, Sesame. Contains Milk, Almonds, Soy.
Check Athena Crisp Protein + Calcium Choc Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Athena Crisp Protein + Calcium Choc Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kind Breakfast Protein Almond Butter 12 Bars
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Simple Mills Protein Almond Flour Pancake Mix Original
Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal
KIND Breakfast Protein Bars Almond Butter
About this product
Snack · Nugget


