Is Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Kashi GO Lean Toasted Berry Crisp is a delicious and crunchy breakfast cereal made with 16 grams of whole grains. It features multigrain clusters, wheat sticks, and sweet cranberries and blueberries. This cereal is known for its high protein content and plant-powered goodness. It is made in the USA using sustainable and ethical farming practices, and it is non-GMO and Kosher Pareve. People really enjoy the taste of this cereal and appreciate its crunchy texture. Overall, Kashi GO Lean Toasted Berry Crisp is a popular choice among those looking for a nutritious and flavorful breakfast option.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- wheat sticks
- triticale
- hard red wheat
- rye
- wheat
- barley
- gluten containing grain products
- whole grain oats
- oats
- brown rice syrup
- oat fiber
- +3 more
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kashi GO Lean Toasted Berry Crisp is a delicious and crunchy breakfast cereal made with 16 grams of whole grains. It features multigrain clusters, wheat sticks, and sweet cranberries and blueberries. This cereal is known for its high protein content and plant-powered goodness. It is made in the USA using sustainable and ethical farming practices, and it is non-GMO and Kosher Pareve. People really enjoy the taste of this cereal and appreciate its crunchy texture. Overall, Kashi GO Lean Toasted Berry Crisp is a popular choice among those looking for a nutritious and flavorful breakfast option.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Soy Flakes, Dried Cane Syrup, Wheat Sticks (Whole Wheat Flour, Kashi Seven Whole Grains And Sesame Flour (Whole: Oats, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Brown Rice, Triticale, Barley, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Calcium Carbonate), Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Defatted Soy Grits, Cranberries (Cranberries, Cane Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Oat Fiber, Dried Blueberries (Blueberries, Dried Cane Syrup, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil), Baking Soda, Natural Flavors, Evaporated Salt, Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness, Soy Lecithin Whole Grain Oats, Soy Lecithin
Check Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal is available at 27 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


