Is Kind Breakfast Protein Almond Butter 12 Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Buttery, mildly sweet flavor with a balance of smooth and slightly crumbly textures; reviewers describe a tender chew with gentle crunch. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or midday snack, eaten on the go or with coffee. Customers note consistent taste, portable packaging, occasional stickiness, satisfying convenience and reliability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Cane Sugar, Raisin Paste, Almond Butter (almonds) Honey, Almonds, Millet, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Natural Flavor, Quinoa, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Vitamin E (tocopherols To Maintain Freshness). Contains Soy And Almonds. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Kind Breakfast Protein Almond Butter 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go