Is ATHENOS, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE, MEDITERRANEAN HERB, MEDITERRANEAN HERB Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crumbly, creamy cheese delivers a tangy, salty taste highlighted by Mediterranean herbs, with a flaky texture that blends into salads, pastas, roasted vegetables, and flatbreads. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning, easy crumbling, and versatile use, while some mention a pronounced herb presence and occasional variation in salt intensity and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

feta cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), cellulose powder to prevent caking, dried red bell peppers, spices, dried garlic, dried onion, dried lemon peel, dried black olives, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor)

Check ATHENOS, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE, MEDITERRANEAN HERB, MEDITERRANEAN HERB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ATHENOS, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE, MEDITERRANEAN HERB, MEDITERRANEAN HERB is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
TangySaltySavory
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingCooking