Is Athenos Fat Free Traditional Feta Cheese Crumbles, 5 oz Tub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, salty cheese with a firm, crumbly texture commonly sprinkled on salads, pastas, pizzas, and Mediterranean dishes. Reviewers note convenient resealable tubs and good value, praising versatility; some mention a drier, less creamy mouthfeel and stronger brine that may differ from creamier versions, and occasional complaints about grainy texture reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Artificial Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Athenos Fat Free Traditional Feta Cheese Crumbles, 5 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Athenos Fat Free Traditional Feta Cheese Crumbles, 5 oz Tub is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BVonsKrogerSafewayShopRiteGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishIngredient