Is Atkins Advantage Nutrition Bar Chocolate Brownie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
- skim milk powder
- milk fat
- glycerol
- gelatine hydrolysate
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass,maltitol,cocoa Butter,milk Fat,emulsifier (Soy Lecithin),vanilla), Caramel Layer (Polydextrose,sustainable Vegetable Fat,xylitol,skim Milk Powder,emulsifier (Soy Lecithin),salt), Gelatine Hydrolysate, Glycerol, Soy Protein, Polydextrose, Sustainable Vegetable Fat, Milk Protein, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein,rice Flour,barley Malt Extract,salt), Low Fat Cocoa, Flavours, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check Atkins Advantage Nutrition Bar Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Advantage Nutrition Bar Chocolate Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Atkins Advantage Nutrition Bar Chocolate Brownie is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


