Is Atkins Advantage Nutrition Bar Chocolate Raspberry 30g 5pk Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
- cream powder
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- gelatine hydrolysate
- glycerol
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lectithin), Flavours), Raspberry Flavour Layer, Polydextrose, Sustainable Vegetable Fat, Xylitol, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavours, Sweetener (Sucralose), Colour (Carmines)), Glycerol, Soy Protein, Hydrolysed Wheat Gluten, Polydextrose, Sustainable Vegetable Fat, Milk Protein, Gelatine Hydrolysate, Cocoa Mass, Low Fat Cocoa, Cream Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Raspberries, Flavours, Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check Atkins Advantage Nutrition Bar Chocolate Raspberry 30g 5pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Advantage Nutrition Bar Chocolate Raspberry 30g 5pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Atkins Advantage Nutrition Bar Chocolate Raspberry 30g 5pk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


