Is Atkins Caramel Chocolate Nut Roll Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavor
  • butter

partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Maltitol, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Fructooligosaccharides, Polydextrose, Whey Protein Isolate, Butter (cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Partially Hydrolyzed Milk Protein Isolate, Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Peanuts, Milk, Soy. Made in a facility that also uses Tree Nuts.

Check Atkins Caramel Chocolate Nut Roll Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep