Is Atkins Caramel Nut Roll Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, individually wrapped bar offers a sweet, chewy center contrasted by a crisp, crunchy exterior; reviewers note satisfying texture and convenient portability for snacks or lunchboxes. Common feedback cites pleasant sweetness, occasional perceived firmness, and suitability as an on the go option for quick snacking between activities during busy weekdays

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Maltitol, Inulin, Polydextrose, Whey Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cocoa Powder, Milk Protein Isolate, Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Mono And Diglycerides, Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness)

Check Atkins Caramel Nut Roll Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go