Is Atkins Chocolate Crème Wafer Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein isolate
- 2% of sodium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Isolate, Polydextrose, Whey Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder ( Processed with Alkali), Contains Less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soluable Tapiocia Fiber, Soy Leciyhin, Sucralose, Baking Powder, (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Ammonium Bicarbonate, Mixed Tocopherols (To Maintain Freshness).
Check Atkins Chocolate Crème Wafer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Chocolate Crème Wafer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Atkins Chocolate Crème Wafer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


