Is Atkins™ Cookies & Cream Protein-Rich Meal Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- collagen
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate Inulin, Polydextrose, Modified Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil, Collagen, Contains Less than 2% of Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Salted Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Titanium Dioxide Color, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides, Cellulose Powder, Sucralose.
Check Atkins™ Cookies & Cream Protein-Rich Meal Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins™ Cookies & Cream Protein-Rich Meal Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Where to buy
Atkins™ Cookies & Cream Protein-Rich Meal Bars is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


