Is ATKINS, CREAMY CHOCOLATE SHAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • dairy protein blend
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), CREAM, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUNFLOWER OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, VITAMIN MINERAL MIX [SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), ASCORBIC ACID, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3], CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE.

Check ATKINS, CREAMY CHOCOLATE SHAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go