Is Atkins Day Break Chocolate Chip Crisp Morning Snack Bars 5-1.23 oz Bars Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Whole Oat Flour), Glycerin, Pollydextrose, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Chocolate Flaovred Chips (Maltitol, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Sunflower Oil, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Whey Protein Isolate, Roasted Almonds, Cellulose, Coconut, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Vitamin Mix (Vitamin A Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium,contains: Soy, Wheat, Milk, Almonds, Coconut, Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts, Contains: Soy, Coconut, Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check Atkins Day Break Chocolate Chip Crisp Morning Snack Bars 5-1.23 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Atkins Day Break Chocolate Chip Crisp Morning Snack Bars 5-1.23 oz Bars is available at 8 retailers

RalphsShopRiteVitacostHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go