Is Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Creamy Vanilla, Keto Friendly, 8 Count (Ready to Drink) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 11 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized cream
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk
  • dairy protein blend
  • milk protein concentrate
  • carrageenan
  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • +7 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Pasteurized Cream, Sunflower Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Vitamin & Mineral Blend: Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Zinc Gluconate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Mangangese Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Biotin (Vitamin B7), Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Contains Milk, Soy, Vitamin & Mineral Blend Contains Milk, Soy

Check Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Creamy Vanilla, Keto Friendly, 8 Count (Ready to Drink) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Creamy Vanilla, Keto Friendly, 8 Count (Ready to Drink) is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking