Is Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Creamy Vanilla, Keto Friendly, 8 Count (Ready to Drink) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • dairy protein blend
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Pasteurized Cream, Sunflower Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Vitamin & Mineral Blend: Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Zinc Gluconate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Mangangese Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Biotin (Vitamin B7), Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Contains Milk, Soy, Vitamin & Mineral Blend Contains Milk, Soy

Check Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Creamy Vanilla, Keto Friendly, 8 Count (Ready to Drink) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Creamy Vanilla, Keto Friendly, 8 Count (Ready to Drink) is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking