Is Atkins Meal Bar, Cookies n' Creme Bar, 5 Bars, 1.76 oz (50 g), 5 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • vanilla cream flavored layer
  • nonfat dry milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • whey protein isolate
  • naturals and artificial flavors
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin b2
  • +9 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cookies and cream flavor combines sweet chocolate and vanilla notes with a creamy center and scattered crunchy cookie pieces; texture is soft yet slightly crumbly. Often eaten as a portable snack or quick on-the-go meal substitute. Reviewers report generally pleasant taste, convenient portioning, occasional aftertaste, and mixed views on chewiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Cream Flavored Layer (Maltitol, Polydextrose, Palm Kerneland Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Titanium Dioxide Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose), Cocoa Soy Nuggets, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Polydextrose Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Glycerin, Inulin, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Maltitol Syrup, Maltitol, Unsweetened Chocoalte (Processed With Alkali), Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder (Processeed With Alkali), Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Vitamin Mineral Mix (Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dl-alpha -Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Biotin, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Naturals And Artificial Flavors, Non-fat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Salted Butter (Cream, Salt), Acesulfame Potassium Fr03, Contains Milk And Soy, This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat And Seeds, Contains Milk And Soy, This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Wheat And Seeds

Check Atkins Meal Bar, Cookies n' Creme Bar, 5 Bars, 1.76 oz (50 g), 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Atkins Meal Bar, Cookies n' Creme Bar, 5 Bars, 1.76 oz (50 g), 5 Count is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep