Is Atkins Protein-Rich Meal Bar, Chocolate Chip Granola, Keto Friendly, 8 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein isolate
- whole milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- chromium amino acid chelate
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +8 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate), Glycerin, Polydextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Maltitol, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Maltitol, Sunflower Oil, Roasted Almonds, Cellulose, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin Mineral Mix (Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)), Salt, Whole Milk Powder, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium
Check Atkins Protein-Rich Meal Bar, Chocolate Chip Granola, Keto Friendly, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Protein-Rich Meal Bar, Chocolate Chip Granola, Keto Friendly, 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP
Aloha Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
Where to buy
Atkins Protein-Rich Meal Bar, Chocolate Chip Granola, Keto Friendly, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


