Is Atkins Protein-Rich Meal Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter, Keto Friendly, 8 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate peanut butter bars deliver dense, slightly chewy texture with pronounced chocolate coating and creamy center; commonly eaten as an on the go snack, meal replacement, or between meal option. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying taste, compact convenient packaging, occasional sweetness or chalky aftertaste, and a reliable portion size for travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COLLAGEN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUTS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WATER, CELLULOSE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUT OIL, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, SALT, SUCRALOSE. Contains: Milk, Soy, Peanuts.

Check Atkins Protein-Rich Meal Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter, Keto Friendly, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Atkins Protein-Rich Meal Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter, Keto Friendly, 8 Count is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijer

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep