Is Atkins Protein-Rich Meal Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter, Keto Friendly, 8 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavors
  • collagen

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate peanut butter bars deliver dense, slightly chewy texture with pronounced chocolate coating and creamy center; commonly eaten as an on the go snack, meal replacement, or between meal option. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying taste, compact convenient packaging, occasional sweetness or chalky aftertaste, and a reliable portion size for travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COLLAGEN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUTS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WATER, CELLULOSE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUT OIL, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, SALT, SUCRALOSE. Contains: Milk, Soy, Peanuts.

Check Atkins Protein-Rich Meal Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter, Keto Friendly, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Atkins Protein-Rich Meal Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter, Keto Friendly, 8 Count is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijer

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep