Is Atkins Ranch Protein Chips, Ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese powder
- whey powder
- cultured milk
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk powder
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- calcium caseinate
- enzymes
- calcium carbonate
- lecithin
- contains less than 2% of the following: salt, soluble corn fiber, lecithin
- +1 more
cheddar cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), POLYDEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, PSYLLIUM HUSK, CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CHIA SEED, SPICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, MALIC ACID, ACACIA GUM, SUGAR++.
Check Atkins Ranch Protein Chips, Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Ranch Protein Chips, Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


