Is Atkins Ready To Drink Creamy Chocolate Meal Shake, 4 pk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • dairy protein blend
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil, Cream, Soy Protein Isolate, Vitamin Mineral Blend, Cellulose Gel, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Vitamin Mineral Blend: Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Zinc Gluconate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Manganese Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Biotin (Vitamin B7), Potassium Iodine, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3)

Check Atkins Ready To Drink Creamy Chocolate Meal Shake, 4 pk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Atkins Ready To Drink Creamy Chocolate Meal Shake, 4 pk is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteUnited SupermarketsMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go