Is Atkins Strawberry Shortcake Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Polydextrose, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Vegetable Glycerin,whey Protein Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Partially Hydrolyzed Milk Protein Isolate, Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Soute. Contains Less Than 2% Of Strawberries, Tapioca Starch, Whey Powder, Natural Flavors, Calcium Carbonate Rice Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Vegetable Juice Color. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds, Wheat.
Check Atkins Strawberry Shortcake Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Strawberry Shortcake Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


