Is Atkins Strawberry Shortcake Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry flavored bar offers pronounced fruity sweetness, a moist cake like center, and a slightly crumbly exterior. Reviewers commonly note convenient single serve packaging for on the go snacking, lunchboxes, or quick dessert substitutes; comments cite pleasant flavor but mixed opinions on density and occasional dryness across different purchases overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Polydextrose, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil. Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Protein Concentrate. Coconut Oil, Partially Hydrolyzed Milk Protein Isolate, Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Isolate. Contains Less Than 2% Of Strawberries, Tapioca Starch, Whey Powder, Natural Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Rice Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Vegetable Juice Color. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds, Wheat. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Sesame And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Atkins Strawberry Shortcake Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go