Is Atkins Strawberry Shortcake Bar Vegan?

Description
Strawberry flavored bar offers pronounced fruity sweetness, a moist cake like center, and a slightly crumbly exterior. Reviewers commonly note convenient single serve packaging for on the go snacking, lunchboxes, or quick dessert substitutes; comments cite pleasant flavor but mixed opinions on density and occasional dryness across different purchases overall.
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry flavored bar offers pronounced fruity sweetness, a moist cake like center, and a slightly crumbly exterior. Reviewers commonly note convenient single serve packaging for on the go snacking, lunchboxes, or quick dessert substitutes; comments cite pleasant flavor but mixed opinions on density and occasional dryness across different purchases overall.
Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Polydextrose, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil. Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Protein Concentrate. Coconut Oil, Partially Hydrolyzed Milk Protein Isolate, Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Isolate. Contains Less Than 2% Of Strawberries, Tapioca Starch, Whey Powder, Natural Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Rice Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Vegetable Juice Color. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds, Wheat. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Sesame And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Atkins Strawberry Shortcake Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Strawberry Shortcake Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


