Is Atkins Strawberry Shortcake Bar Dairy Free?

Description
Strawberry flavored bar offers pronounced fruity sweetness, a moist cake like center, and a slightly crumbly exterior. Reviewers commonly note convenient single serve packaging for on the go snacking, lunchboxes, or quick dessert substitutes; comments cite pleasant flavor but mixed opinions on density and occasional dryness across different purchases overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry flavored bar offers pronounced fruity sweetness, a moist cake like center, and a slightly crumbly exterior. Reviewers commonly note convenient single serve packaging for on the go snacking, lunchboxes, or quick dessert substitutes; comments cite pleasant flavor but mixed opinions on density and occasional dryness across different purchases overall.
Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Polydextrose, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil. Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Protein Concentrate. Coconut Oil, Partially Hydrolyzed Milk Protein Isolate, Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Isolate. Contains Less Than 2% Of Strawberries, Tapioca Starch, Whey Powder, Natural Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Rice Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Vegetable Juice Color. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds, Wheat. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Sesame And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Atkins Strawberry Shortcake Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Strawberry Shortcake Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


