Is Atkins Strawberry Shortcake Bar Gluten Free?

Description
Strawberry flavored bar offers pronounced fruity sweetness, a moist cake like center, and a slightly crumbly exterior. Reviewers commonly note convenient single serve packaging for on the go snacking, lunchboxes, or quick dessert substitutes; comments cite pleasant flavor but mixed opinions on density and occasional dryness across different purchases overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry flavored bar offers pronounced fruity sweetness, a moist cake like center, and a slightly crumbly exterior. Reviewers commonly note convenient single serve packaging for on the go snacking, lunchboxes, or quick dessert substitutes; comments cite pleasant flavor but mixed opinions on density and occasional dryness across different purchases overall.
Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Polydextrose, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil. Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Protein Concentrate. Coconut Oil, Partially Hydrolyzed Milk Protein Isolate, Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Isolate. Contains Less Than 2% Of Strawberries, Tapioca Starch, Whey Powder, Natural Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Rice Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Vegetable Juice Color. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds, Wheat. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Sesame And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Atkins Strawberry Shortcake Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Strawberry Shortcake Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


