Is Atlantic Choice Hot Italian Pork Sausages Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- in pork casing
- pork
- dextrose
in pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
pork
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Buffered Vinegar, Sugars (dextrose, Sugar), Garlic Powder, Vegetable Oil. In Pork Casing.
Check Atlantic Choice Hot Italian Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atlantic Choice Hot Italian Pork Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking


