Is Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • pork broth with natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, gently seasoned links offer a tender, juicy interior with a subtle snap to the casing; commonly pan-fried, grilled, or added to pasta, casseroles, and breakfast plates. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, easy preparation, and family-friendly flavor, while some mention occasional variability in size or texture between packages and portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, corn syrup, and less than 2% of the following: pork broth with natural flavorings, salt, dextrose, spices, paprika, natural flavor, BHA, propyl gallate, citric acid.

Check Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingBreakfastSandwich