Is Atlantic Mariculture Organic Dulse (Sea Vegetable Snack), 1.4 -Ounce Bags (Pack of 5) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic dried whole dulse
organic dried whole dulse
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Dried Whole Dulse
Check Atlantic Mariculture Organic Dulse (Sea Vegetable Snack), 1.4 -Ounce Bags (Pack of 5) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atlantic Mariculture Organic Dulse (Sea Vegetable Snack), 1.4 -Ounce Bags (Pack of 5) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Biena Foods, Sea Salt Roasted Chickpea Snack, 5 Ounce
Where to buy
Atlantic Mariculture Organic Dulse (Sea Vegetable Snack), 1.4 -Ounce Bags (Pack of 5) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


