Is ATLANTIC SALMON, SAVORY FUSION Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ATLANTIC SALMON (COLOR ADDED), WATER, OLIVE OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL AND OLIVE OIL), LIME JUICE [CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, WATER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LIME OIL, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)], DEHYDRATED TOMATO, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BALSAMIC VINEGAR POWDER (BALSAMIC VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN), SALT, DEHYDRATED SHALLOTS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, SUGAR (INCLUDING HONEY), DEHYDRATED SUN DRIED TOMATO, SESAME SEED OIL, SESAME SEEDS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL.
Check ATLANTIC SALMON, SAVORY FUSION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ATLANTIC SALMON, SAVORY FUSION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Trader Joe's Savory Thins Crackers (6 Pack)
About this product
Seafood · Unknown


