Is attic crema manos Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric phenoxyethanol
  • isopropyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • myristyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol

caprylic/capric phenoxyethanol

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Cetyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Myristyl Alcohol, Sorbitan Stearate, Isopropyl Palmitate, Trilaureth-4 Phosphate, Cera Microcristallina, Octyldodecanol, Dimethicone, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Paraffinum Liquidum, Caprylic/capric Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Linalool, Alpha-isomethyl Lonone, Limonene, Citronellol, Eugenol, Parfum, Triglyceride, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid

Check attic crema manos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky