Is Good and Gather Lime Crema Sauce Vegan?

Description
Creamy, lime accented crema presents a smooth, pourable texture with bright citrus notes and a mild savory finish. Commonly used as a taco topping, bowl drizzle, seafood accent, or dip for chips and vegetables. Reviewers cite versatility and zesty flavor, while some report variability in consistency between batches across purchases.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- milk
- sour cream
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- lactic acid
- +1 more
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, lime accented crema presents a smooth, pourable texture with bright citrus notes and a mild savory finish. Commonly used as a taco topping, bowl drizzle, seafood accent, or dip for chips and vegetables. Reviewers cite versatility and zesty flavor, while some report variability in consistency between batches across purchases.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Green Bell Peppers, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Greek Style Yogurt Powder (milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture), Arabic Gum, Cultured Dextrose, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Cilantro, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Good and Gather Lime Crema Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good and Gather Lime Crema Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Where to buy
Good and Gather Lime Crema Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


