Is Good and Gather Lime Crema Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, lime accented crema presents a smooth, pourable texture with bright citrus notes and a mild savory finish. Commonly used as a taco topping, bowl drizzle, seafood accent, or dip for chips and vegetables. Reviewers cite versatility and zesty flavor, while some report variability in consistency between batches across purchases.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk powder
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- milk
- sour cream
- greek style yogurt powder
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, lime accented crema presents a smooth, pourable texture with bright citrus notes and a mild savory finish. Commonly used as a taco topping, bowl drizzle, seafood accent, or dip for chips and vegetables. Reviewers cite versatility and zesty flavor, while some report variability in consistency between batches across purchases.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Green Bell Peppers, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Greek Style Yogurt Powder (milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture), Arabic Gum, Cultured Dextrose, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Cilantro, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Good and Gather Lime Crema Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good and Gather Lime Crema Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Where to buy
Good and Gather Lime Crema Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


