Is Good and Gather Lime Crema Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, lime accented crema presents a smooth, pourable texture with bright citrus notes and a mild savory finish. Commonly used as a taco topping, bowl drizzle, seafood accent, or dip for chips and vegetables. Reviewers cite versatility and zesty flavor, while some report variability in consistency between batches across purchases.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, lime accented crema presents a smooth, pourable texture with bright citrus notes and a mild savory finish. Commonly used as a taco topping, bowl drizzle, seafood accent, or dip for chips and vegetables. Reviewers cite versatility and zesty flavor, while some report variability in consistency between batches across purchases.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Green Bell Peppers, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Greek Style Yogurt Powder (milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture), Arabic Gum, Cultured Dextrose, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Cilantro, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Good and Gather Lime Crema Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good and Gather Lime Crema Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Good and Gather Lime Crema Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


