Is Attitude Fabric Softener Citrus Zest 40 Washes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • aqua / water / eau, glycerin, camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • glycerin
  • myristyl glucoside

aqua / water / eau, glycerin, camellia sinensis leaf extract

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<5% Cationic Surfactants (Dipalmitoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate), <5% Non-Ionic Surfactants (Caprylyl Glucoside, Myristyl Glucoside), Contains also: Aqua / Water / Eau, Glycerin, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Green Tea / The Vert), Terpineol (Citrus), Decanal (Citrus), Allyl Caproate (Sweet Fruit)

Check Attitude Fabric Softener Citrus Zest 40 Washes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Attitude Fabric Softener Citrus Zest 40 Washes is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Watery
Commonly used for
Unknown