Is Au Caramel Milk Chocolaty Pretzels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- milk chocolaty coating
- milk
- natural flavours
- natural flavor
- glycerin
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pretzel (unbleached enriched wheat flour, salt, malt, soybean oil, yeast, baking soda), Caramel (sugars [glucose, sugar], water, modified palm kernel oil, milk ingredients, glycerin, soy lecithin, natural flavor, sodium citrate, salt), Milk chocolaty coating (sugar, hydrogenated vegetable fat [palm kernel and/or palm], modified milk ingredients, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), Drizzle (sugar, modified and hydrogenated palm kernel oil, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, salt, titanium oxide, natural flavours, erythrosine).
Check Au Caramel Milk Chocolaty Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Au Caramel Milk Chocolaty Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Snack · Piece


