Is Au Gratin Casserole Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • modified whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes*, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Salt, Modified Whey, Garlic*, Onion*, Potassium Phosphate, Whey., Contains 0.5% or less of:, Cheddar Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Vegetable Oil (canola, high oleic soybean and/or sunflower oil), Buttermilk, Coconut Oil, Leek*, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Blue Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Monoglycerides, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Color (annatto extract), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent).

Check Au Gratin Casserole Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep