Is Au Gratin Casserole Potatoes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monoglycerides
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes*, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Salt, Modified Whey, Garlic*, Onion*, Potassium Phosphate, Whey., Contains 0.5% or less of:, Cheddar Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Vegetable Oil (canola, high oleic soybean and/or sunflower oil), Buttermilk, Coconut Oil, Leek*, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Blue Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Monoglycerides, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Color (annatto extract), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent).

Check Au Gratin Casserole Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep