Is Au Gratin Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • blue cheese
  • butter
  • cream
  • reduced-lactose whey
  • buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potato With (Sodium Bisulfite), Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Garlic, Reduced-lactose Whey, Dextrin, Disodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Wheat Starch, Lactic Acid, Color (Annatto Extract, Yellow 5 And 6, Yellow 6 Lake), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein

Check Au Gratin Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep