Is Au Gratin Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • reduced-lactose whey
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potato With (Sodium Bisulfite), Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Garlic, Reduced-lactose Whey, Dextrin, Disodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Wheat Starch, Lactic Acid, Color (Annatto Extract, Yellow 5 And 6, Yellow 6 Lake), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein

Check Au Gratin Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep