Is AU JUS GRAVY MIX Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, AND WHEAT GLUTEN, BEEF FAT, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GARLIC, SPICE, CELERY, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE (THICKENER), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check AU JUS GRAVY MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping