Is Augason Farms 30-Day Emergency Food Storage Supply - 29lb Pail Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural chicken flavor
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken stock
- disodium inosinate
natural chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Potato Flakes (Potato, Monoglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved With Sodium Bisulfite, And Bha), Corn Starch, Chicken Stock (Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Turmeric, Dehydrated Parsley, And Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Dehydrated Chopped Onions, Natural Chicken Flavor, Parsley Flakes, Contains Allergen: Soy
Check Augason Farms 30-Day Emergency Food Storage Supply - 29lb Pail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Augason Farms 30-Day Emergency Food Storage Supply - 29lb Pail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Augason Farms 30-Day Emergency Food Storage Supply - 29lb Pail is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


