Is Augason Farms 72-Hour 1-Person Emergency Food Supply Kit - 4lb Pail Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- whey
- sodium caseinate
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maple Brown Sugar Oatmeal Ingredients: Quick Oats, Brown Sugar, Creamer (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Sugar, Mono and Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Polysorbate 80, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin), Natural and Artificial Maple Flavor (Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Less than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking), Non-Iodized Salt, Banana Chips Ingredients: Dehydrated Banana Slices (Bananas, Refined Coconut Oil, Sugar, Banana Flavoring), Creamy Chicken-Flavored Rice Ingredients: Rice (Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Enriched with Ferric Orthophosphate [Iron], Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate [Thiamin], and Folic Acid [Folate]), Creamer (Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, and Silicon Dioxide [Flow Agent]), Corn Starch, Natural Chicken Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, Chicken Flavor, Chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Silicon Dioxide), Onions, Low Sodium Chicken Base (Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Salt, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Turmeric, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavor, and Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Turmeric, Creamy Potato Soup Ingredients: Potatoes, Creamer (Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono, and Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, and Silicon Dioxide [Flow Agent]), Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Dehydrated Potato Flakes (Potato, Monoglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Bisulfite and BHA to Preserve Freshness), Corn Starch, Onions, Chicken Soup Base (Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn and Soy Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Turmeric, Dehydrated Parsley, and Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking), Non-Iodized Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Whey, Parsley, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Hearty Vegetable Chicken-Flavored Soup Ingredients: White Rice (Long Grain Rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, and Folic Acid), Lentils, Elbow Macaroni (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrots, Celery Slices, Chicken Soup Base (Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn and Soy Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Turmeric, Dehydrated Parsley, and Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking), Non-Iodized Salt, Onions, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Whey, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color.
Check Augason Farms 72-Hour 1-Person Emergency Food Supply Kit - 4lb Pail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Augason Farms 72-Hour 1-Person Emergency Food Supply Kit - 4lb Pail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Augason Farms 72-Hour 1-Person Emergency Food Supply Kit - 4lb Pail is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


