Is Augason Farms 72-Hour 1-Person Emergency Food Supply Kit - 4lb Pail Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- low sodium chicken base
- sodium caseinate
- chicken flavor
- natural chicken flavor
- chicken stock
- creamy chicken-flavored rice rice
- a milk derivative
- hearty vegetable chicken-flavored soup white rice
- monoglycerides
- enzyme
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- +9 more
low sodium chicken base
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maple Brown Sugar Oatmeal Ingredients: Quick Oats, Brown Sugar, Creamer (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Sugar, Mono and Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Polysorbate 80, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin), Natural and Artificial Maple Flavor (Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Less than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking), Non-Iodized Salt, Banana Chips Ingredients: Dehydrated Banana Slices (Bananas, Refined Coconut Oil, Sugar, Banana Flavoring), Creamy Chicken-Flavored Rice Ingredients: Rice (Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Enriched with Ferric Orthophosphate [Iron], Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate [Thiamin], and Folic Acid [Folate]), Creamer (Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, and Silicon Dioxide [Flow Agent]), Corn Starch, Natural Chicken Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, Chicken Flavor, Chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Silicon Dioxide), Onions, Low Sodium Chicken Base (Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Salt, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Turmeric, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavor, and Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Turmeric, Creamy Potato Soup Ingredients: Potatoes, Creamer (Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono, and Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, and Silicon Dioxide [Flow Agent]), Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Dehydrated Potato Flakes (Potato, Monoglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Bisulfite and BHA to Preserve Freshness), Corn Starch, Onions, Chicken Soup Base (Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn and Soy Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Turmeric, Dehydrated Parsley, and Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking), Non-Iodized Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Whey, Parsley, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Hearty Vegetable Chicken-Flavored Soup Ingredients: White Rice (Long Grain Rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, and Folic Acid), Lentils, Elbow Macaroni (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrots, Celery Slices, Chicken Soup Base (Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn and Soy Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Turmeric, Dehydrated Parsley, and Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking), Non-Iodized Salt, Onions, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Whey, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color.
Check Augason Farms 72-Hour 1-Person Emergency Food Supply Kit - 4lb Pail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Augason Farms 72-Hour 1-Person Emergency Food Supply Kit - 4lb Pail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Augason Farms 72-Hour 1-Person Emergency Food Supply Kit - 4lb Pail is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


