Is Augason Farms Freeze Dried Beef Chunks 1 lb No. 10 Can Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- freeze dried cooked beef chunks
freeze dried cooked beef chunks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Freeze Dried Cooked Beef Chunks
Check Augason Farms Freeze Dried Beef Chunks 1 lb No. 10 Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Augason Farms Freeze Dried Beef Chunks 1 lb No. 10 Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Freeze Dried Strawberries Unsweetened And Unsulfured
Torani Flavoring Syrup Salted Caramel -- 12.7 Freeze Dried
Dole Canned Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 8 oz, Shelf Stable, Aluminum Can
Where to buy
Augason Farms Freeze Dried Beef Chunks 1 lb No. 10 Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Dried, Piece


