Is Augason Farms Freeze Dried Beef Chunks 1 lb No. 10 Can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- freeze dried cooked beef chunks
freeze dried cooked beef chunks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Freeze Dried Cooked Beef Chunks
Check Augason Farms Freeze Dried Beef Chunks 1 lb No. 10 Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Augason Farms Freeze Dried Beef Chunks 1 lb No. 10 Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Freeze Dried Strawberries Unsweetened And Unsulfured
Torani Flavoring Syrup Salted Caramel -- 12.7 Freeze Dried
Dole Canned Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 8 oz, Shelf Stable, Aluminum Can
Where to buy
Augason Farms Freeze Dried Beef Chunks 1 lb No. 10 Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Dried, Piece


