Is Augason Farms Freeze Dried Meat Variety Kit 6-Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- freeze dried cooked beef chunks
- freeze dried chicken breast chunks: freeze dried cooked chicken breast chunks
freeze dried cooked beef chunks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Freeze Dried Chicken Breast Chunks: Freeze Dried Cooked Chicken Breast Chunks, Freeze Dried Beef Chunks: Freeze Dried Cooked Beef Chunks
Check Augason Farms Freeze Dried Meat Variety Kit 6-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Augason Farms Freeze Dried Meat Variety Kit 6-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Where to buy
Augason Farms Freeze Dried Meat Variety Kit 6-Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Dried, Piece


