Is Augason Farms Nacho Cheese Blend Powder 3 lbs 5 oz No. 10 Can Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Annatto, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Natural Wine Flavor, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 (Contains Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide)), Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor (Contains Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide)), Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Jalapeno Pepper Powder

Check Augason Farms Nacho Cheese Blend Powder 3 lbs 5 oz No. 10 Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Augason Farms Nacho Cheese Blend Powder 3 lbs 5 oz No. 10 Can is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking