Is Augason Farms Nacho Cheese Blend Powder 3 lbs 5 oz No. 10 Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural wine flavor
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Annatto, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Natural Wine Flavor, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 (Contains Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide)), Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor (Contains Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide)), Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Jalapeno Pepper Powder

Check Augason Farms Nacho Cheese Blend Powder 3 lbs 5 oz No. 10 Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Augason Farms Nacho Cheese Blend Powder 3 lbs 5 oz No. 10 Can is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking