Is Augustino's Mini Snack Bites Tomato and Oregano Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat flour
- wheat
- malt flour
- ascorbic acid
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED TOMATO POWDER (5.9%), OREGANO (0.3%), SALT), YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, MALT FLOUR (BARLEY), FLOUR TREATMENT AGENT: ASCORBIC ACID. CONTAINS WHEAT AND BARLEY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF PEANUTS, MILK, SESAME AND SOY.
Check Augustino's Mini Snack Bites Tomato and Oregano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Augustino's Mini Snack Bites Tomato and Oregano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Drizzilicious S'mores Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
About this product
Snack · Cracker


